Deborah Laws & Associates
Australian Resettlement Solutions
 
 
 
 
 
For your protection Deborah Laws & Associates and its agents are registered with the Migration Agents
 
Registration Authority   and is bound by the Registered Migration Agents Code of Conduct.
 
 

Would you like to retire in Australia?

Australia has a number of visa options for people wishing to spend their retirement in Australia. Deborah Laws & Associates can offer your assistance in obtaining the right visa.

 

The Retirement Investment Visa

The retirement investor visa is a 4 year temporary visa and may be renewed as many times as you like. This visa gives you the opportunity to live and work (no more than 20 hours per week) in Australia, buy property and sit for countless hours on the beach! For further details please contact us.

You and your spouse will be required to undertake health & character tests, and maintain private health Insurance.

 

Retiring on a Parent Visa

Australia has two types of Parent Visas;

 

The Standard Parent Visa

This visa is designed for parents to join their children here in Australia. This visa will require you to meet the balance of family test. The balance of family test requires you to have at least half or more than half of your children living in Australia.

 

You will also need to meet health and character requirements. The standard parent visa may be applied for offshore or while you are in Australia. The main pitfall with this visa is a 10 to 15 year waiting list.

 

During the waiting period you will not be able to work or collect social security payments. If you do not come from a country that has a reciprocal health arrangement you will not be able to access Medicare.

 

The Contributory Parent Visa

The Contributory Parent Visa is designed for those who wish to fast track their application by contributing to the costs of future health and living expenses.

 

This visa is capped and if a place is available you will issued a two year temporary visa. After two years on the temporary visa you will be able to pay the more substantial charges and obtain your permanent residence.

 

You and your spouse will be required to undertake health & character tests, and maintain private health Insurance.