Deborah Laws & Associates
Australian Resettlement Solutions
 
 
 
 
 
For your protection Deborah Laws & Associates and its agents are registered with the Migration Agents
 
Registration Authority   and is bound by the Registered Migration Agents Code of Conduct.
 
 

Partner Visas

 

All applicants for Partner visas must meet a range of requirements. If you wish to apply for a partner (provisional, spouse, de facto or interdependent) visa you need a sponsor who must be;

 

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident, or
  • An eligible NZ citizen   

A requirement of these visas is to show that a genuine and realistic commitment exists. You will expect to prove t hat you have been in a relationship for 12 months or more. As Spouses your marriage must be recognised by Australian law (or are in a de facto or relationship), live together or not apart on a permanent basis, and have a commitment to a shared life together to the exclusion of all others.

 

Those claiming an interdependent (same sex) relationship are similarly required to live together or not apart on a permanent basis, and have a commitment to a shared life together to the exclusion of all other spousal or interdependent relationships.

 

You will need to;

  • Provide evidence detailing mutual commitment - which includes the length of the relationship and time spent living together;
  • Provide financial evidence supporting their mutual commitment to their partner;
  • Provide evidence demonstrating the social aspects of the relationship, including pictures and the opinions of family and friends about the relationship.   

Other Family Migration Options

    

 

Aged Dependent Relative

This visa is for family members who are aged single, widowed or divorced who are financially dependent on their Australian relative and have been dependent for at least two years. This visa does not have any provisions for people who are merely emotionally dependent.

 

Remaining Relative

This visa is for overseas relatives with all of their family members living in Australia as Australian Citizens, Permanent Residents or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. One of your Australian relatives or their spouse will need to sponsor you for this visa.
 
Click here to contact us now       CONTACT US NOW